Southern League Bexley 2018

Second place for Kent AC today behind a very strong Bexley team.  We’ve now lost out twice to teams relegated last year from higher divisions.  Our points total of over 200 would have been enough to win some matches, so nothing to be upset about.  No doubt inspired by Dave Morgan’s rallying cry, our women’s team turned out in force, very nearly outscoring our men…

I’m still excited by our promotion prospects. If we win our next three fixtures we’ll definitely be in the mix!

Highlights as follows:

19 points from 7 events from Shaun Mulligan including a new Javelin PB for the experienced multi-eventer.

17 points from 5 events from Isabel Bradley, including jumps that were long, high, triple and over barriers and hurdles.

Sally Lawrence seemed to enjoy dashing around jumping and throwing things and she scored 15 points.

It was good to see sprinter Max Harbord back in the SAL, 12 points for 4 second places for him in the 100m, 200m and long and triple jumps.

Victoria Buck won all her races: 400m, 800m and 1,500m.

Throwing specialists Courtney Green, Alinda Haynes-Hunte and Tracey Griffiths scored 24 points between them.  Courtney’s 11.94 in the shot was our joint highest ranked performance of the day.

Calum continues to suggest he’s not really a long distance runner, showing skills in the hammer, high jump and 400m and 1,500m.

Dame Dibaba showed his growing maturity as a racer running a pb of 4.17 in the 1,500m. For some reason his captain only put him in as a non-scorer today, perhaps the balance of his mind had been disturbed by a long session at Highgate.

Emma-Louise Wagstaff and Shamariah Notice provided some class in our female sprinting.  Katie Rowland turned out to be pretty good at the 100m and very good at the 5,000m (her 18:44 our joint highest ranked performance).

Ian ‘Ninja’ Ellwood ran a pb in the steeplechase and made a remarkably smooth debut in the 110m hurdles. Neil Philips won the steeplechase b string.

Sarah Hanley power through in the 800m and then unexpectedly ran 5,000m.

Tim Alexander beat Tim Lawrence in the 800m for Tims.

Luke Sargeant showed impressive pace in the 100m and 200m and JC Roghi ran 3 *400m off ~90 mins sunbathing.

Loads more brilliant performances from Teresa Murphy, Glenn Gray, Dan Ansell, Sean Fitzpatrick, Kehinde Dauda.

Next match at Tooting on 23 June, where we’ve got to beat Cambridge Harriers!

 

Photos:

Souther League Bexley May 2018

Flickr Album Gallery Powered By: Weblizar

 

Draft Results:

Sweatshop Southern Athletics League: Division 3 South East – Round 2 – Erith (1) – 20 May 2018
Team Score
1 Bexley 258 B
2 Lewes and Haywards Heath 96 W
3 Kent AC 210 K
4 Swale Combined 74 A
Bexley Lewes Kent A Swale Waste
100 Men’s A 100m Wind= B W K A 100A
k 1 Luke Sargeant SM Kent AC 11.4 4 aw 3372438 4
b 2 Michael Fagbenle U20 Bexley 11.5 3 aw 3510854 3
a 3 Mat Beech SM Swale Combined 12.6 2 2987714 2
4 1 1
100 Men’s B 100m Wind= 100B
bb 1 Andy Millen SM Bexley 11.5 4 aw 2773464 4
kk 2 Max Harbord U23 Kent AC 11.7 3 3306016 3
3 2
4 1 3
200 Men’s A 200m Wind= 200A
b 1 Michael Fagbenle U20 Bexley 22.7 4 aw 3510854 4
k 2 Luke Sargeant SM Kent AC 23.0 3 aw 3372438 3
w 3 Max Andrews SM Lewes and Haywards Heath 25.0 2 0 2
a 4 Mat Beech SM Swale Combined 26.0 1 2987714 1 0
200 Men’s B 200m Wind= 200B
bb 1 Andreas Mitas U17 Bexley 22.6 4 aw 0 4
kk 2 Max Harbord U23 Kent AC 23.8 3 3306016 3
ww 3 Dillum Patel SM Lewes and Haywards Heath 26.5 2 0 2
aa 4 Richard Scoones SM Swale Combined 31.4 1 2978625 1 0
400 Men’s A 400m 400A
bb 1 Jack Higgins U17 Bexley 50.3 4 aw 0 4
w 2 Martin Dawson SM Lewes and Haywards Heath 55.9 3 2684032 3
k 3 Jean-Charles Roghi SM Kent AC 56.4 2 2789058 2
4 1 1
400 Men’s B 400m 400B
b 1 Jamie Farrell SM Bexley 52.0 4 aw 0 4
kk 2 Calum Fraser M50 Kent AC 57.0 3 aw 3006453 3
ww 3 Max Andrews SM Lewes and Haywards Heath 58.8 2 0 2
4 1 1
800 Men’s A 800m 800A
BB 1 Niki Faulkner U23 Bexley 2:01.0 4 aw 2692676 4
K 2 Tim Alexander SM Kent AC 2:05.6 3 3304808 3
W 3 Charles Taylor U20 Lewes and Haywards Heath 2:23.3 2 2994057 2
a b Carl Beech M55 Swale Combined 1 2988164 1 0
800 Men’s B 800m 800B
B 1 Joe O’Hara U23 Bexley 2:04.7 4 2960469 4
KK 2 Timothy Lawrence SM Kent AC 2:12.6 3 3372014 3
WW 3 Mark McLoughlin M50 Lewes and Haywards Heath 2:31.0 2 0 2
4 1 1
1500 Men’s A 1500m 1500A
b 1 Niki Faulkner SM Bexley 14:12.5 4 2692676 4
kk 2 Daniel Ansell SM Kent AC 14:25.3 3 2772859 3
a 3 James English U17 Swale Combined 14:27.8 2 3389021 2
w 4 Charles Taylor U20 Lewes and Haywards Heath 14:46.4 1 2994057 1 0
1500 Men’s B 1500m 1500B
bb 1 Matthew Crane U17 Bexley 4:29.9 4 aw 0 4
k 2 Calum Fraser SM Kent AC 4:30.8 3 3006453 3
ww 3 Mark McLoughlin M50 Lewes and Haywards Heath 5:26.9 2 0 2
4 1 1
3000 Men’s A 3000m 5000A
b 1 Ted Higgins U17 Bexley 9:17.2 4 aw 0 4
k 2 Peter Lighting SM Kent AC 9:23.0 3 aw 2820032 3
w 3 Paul Cousins M50 Lewes and Haywards Heath 10:24.8 2 3092839 2
a 4 Carl Beech M55 Swale Combined 14:51.4 1 2988164 1 0
3000 Men’s B 3000m 5000B
bb 1 Mitchell Horne U20 Bexley 9:25.6 4 aw 0 4
kk 2 Anthony Johnson SM Kent AC 9:35.6 3 3479370 3
ww 3 Mark McLoughlin M50 Lewes and Haywards Heath 12:30.9 2 0 2
4 1 1
110H Men’s A 110mH Wind= 110HA
bb 1 Jamie Farrell SM Bexley 17.0 4 aw 0 4
k 2 Kehinde Dauda M40 Kent AC 21.8 3 3005735 3
3 2
4 1 3
110H Men’s B 110mH Wind= 110HB
b 1 Paul Slater SM Bexley 17.1 4 aw 2692762 4
kk 2 Ian Ellwood SM Kent AC 25.0 3 3258887 3
3 2
4 1 3
400H Men’s A 400mH 400HA
B 1 Jamie Farrell SM Bexley 59.8 4 aw 0 4
K 2 Jean-Charles Roghi SM Kent AC 60.8 3 aw 2789058 3
3 2
4 1 3
400H Men’s B 400mH 400HB
KK 1 Glenn Gray M50 Kent AC 63.0 4 aw 2676714 4
BB 2 Kemal Gediz M50 Bexley 74.7 3 0 3
3 2
4 1 3
3000SC Men’s A 3000m Steeplechase 3000ScA
kk 1 Ian Ellwood SM Kent AC 10:52.4 4 aw 3258887 4
b 2 Sam Risby SM Bexley 14:09.6 3 0 3
w 3 Tim Popkin M40 Lewes and Haywards Heath 15:25.2 2 2678752 2
4 1 1
3000SC Men’s B 3000m Steeplechase 3000ScB
k 1 Neil Phillips SM Kent AC 11:18.3 4 2792801 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 6
HJ Men’s A High Jump HJA
b 1 Jamie Farrell SM Bexley 1.73 4 aw 0 4
w 2 Martin Dawson SM Lewes and Haywards Heath 1.63 3 2684032 3
kk 3 Calum Fraser SM Kent AC 1.58 2 3006453 2
a 4 Richard Scoones M55 Swale Combined 1.33 1 2978625 1 0
HJ Men’s B High Jump HJB
bb 1 Jacob Calvert U17 Bexley 1.63 4 3480378 4
k 2 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 1.43 3 2913014 3
3 2
4 1 3
PV Men’s A Pole Vault PVA
w 1 Jack Harris U20 Lewes and Haywards Heath 4.20 4 aw 3085263 4
b 2 Phil Hawkins M45 Bexley 2.10 3 2692699 3
3 2
4 1 3
PV Men’s B Pole Vault PVB
ww 1 Ned McCauley U17 Lewes and Haywards Heath 3.00 4 aw 0 4
bb 2 Jamie Farrell SM Bexley 2.10 3 0 3
3 2
4 1 3
LJ Men’s A Long Jump Wind LJA
b 1 Paul Slater SM Bexley 6.10 4 aw 2692762 4
kk 2 Max Harbord U23 Kent AC 5.16 3 3306016 3
3 2
4 1 3
LJ Men’s B Long Jump Wind LJB
bb 1 Nathan Masters U17 Bexley 5.26 4 0 4
k 2 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 5.05 3 2913014 3
3 2
4 1 3
TJ Men’s A Triple Jump Wind TJA
b 1 Paul Slater SM Bexley 11.94 4 aw 2692762 4
w 2 Martin Dawson SM Lewes and Haywards Heath 11.29 3 2684032 3
k 3 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 10.77 2 2913014 2
4 1 1
TJ Men’s B Triple Jump Wind TJB
bb 1 Sam Masters U20 Bexley 10.86 4 0 4
kk 2 Max Harbord U23 Kent AC 9.86 3 3306016 3
3 2
4 1 3
SP Men’s A Shot Putt SPA
k 1 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 11.94 4 aw 3014751 4
b 2 Graham Holder M45 Bexley 9.83 3 2692808 3
a 3 Mike Farrell M55 Swale Combined 7.44 2 3389030 2
4 1 1
SP Men’s B Shot Putt SPB
bb 1 Andy Rushbrook M50 Bexley 8.35 4 2821931 4
kk 2 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 7.83 3 2913014 3
3 2
4 1 3
DT Men’s A Discus DTA
k 1 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 36.19 4 aw 3014751 4
b 2 Graham Holder M45 Bexley 30.97 3 aw 2692808 3
aa 3 Richard Scoones SM Swale Combined 24.38 2 2978625 2
4 1 1
DT Men’s B Discus DTB
bb 1 Andy Rushbrook M50 Bexley 24.98 4 2821931 4
a 2 Mike Farrell M55 Swale Combined 22.06 3 3389030 3
kk 3 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 20.12 2 2913014 2
4 1 1
HT Men’s A Hammer HTA
B 1 Graham Holder M45 Bexley 47.81 4 aw 2692808 4
A 2 Mike Farrell M55 Swale Combined 25.8 3 3389030 3
KK 3 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 17.24 2 2913014 2
4 1 1
HT Men’s B Hammer HTB
BB 1 Andy Rushbrook M50 Bexley 30.20 4 aw 2821931 4
AA 2 Mat Beech SM Swale Combined 6.58 3 2987714 3
K 3 Calum Fraser SM Kent AC 6.03 2 3006453 2
4 1 1
JT Men’s A Javelin JTA
kk 1 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 37.16 4 aw 2913014 4
bb 2 Paul Slater SM Bexley 36.12 3 0 3
aa 3 Richard Scoones SM Swale Combined 22.59 2 2978625 2
w 4 Paul Cousins SM Lewes and Haywards Heath 17.50 1 3092839 1 0
JT Men’s B Javelin JTB
b 1 Jamie Farrell SM Bexley 34.52 4 0 4
k 2 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 31.87 3 3014751 3
a 3 Mike Farrell M55 Swale Combined 22.19 2 3389030 2
4 1 1
4×100 Men’s 4x100m 4×100
b 1 Bexley SM 46.4 4 4
k 2 Kent AC SM 48.9 3 3
w 3 Lewes and Haywards Heath SM 50.3 2 2
4 1 1
4×400 Men’s 4x400m 4×400
B 1 Bexley SM 3:34.7 4 4
W 2 Lewes and Haywards Heath SM 3:58.4 3 3
K 3 Kent AC SM 4:01.1 2 2
4 1 1
100 Women’s A 100m Wind= 100A
b 1 Taiwo Eyiowuawi U20 Bexley 13.4 4 3421774 4
k 2 Shamariah Notice U23 Kent AC 14.1 3 3584492 3
w 3 Brittany Croydon-Kempster SW Lewes and Haywards Heath 14.6 2 3701632 2
a 4 Elena Jury U17 Swale Combined 15.5 1 3580502 1 0
100 Women’s B 100m Wind= 100B
bb 1 Marie Reine Fotso U17 Bexley 13.8 4 0 4
kk 2 Katie Rowland SW Kent AC 16.6 3 3671179 3
ww 3 Jo Buckley SW Lewes and Haywards Heath 16.9 2 0 2
aa 4 Lisa Berkman W40 Swale Combined 18.1 1 3615160 1 0
200 Women’s A 200m Wind= 200A
b 1 Taiwo Eyiowuawi U20 Bexley 26.9 4 aw 3421774 4
k 2 Emma-Louise Wagstaff SW Kent AC 27.2 3 3670956 3
w 3 Chloe Kornevall U17 Lewes and Haywards Heath 28.1 2 3306810 2
a 4 Katie Scoones SW Swale Combined 32.7 1 2987450 1 0
200 Women’s B 200m Wind= 200B
kk 1 Shamariah Notice U23 Kent AC 28.8 4 3584492 4
bb 2 Bolaji Ogunnaike U17 Bexley 29.8 3 0 3
ww 3 Brittany Croydon-Kempster SW Lewes and Haywards Heath 30.9 2 3701632 2
4 1 1
400 Women’s A 400m 400A
w 1 Chloe Kornevall U17 Lewes and Haywards Heath 61.1 4 aw 3306810 4
k 2 Emma-Louise Wagstaff SW Kent AC 61.2 3 aw 3670956 3
b 3 Ellie White U20 Bexley 64.6 2 aw 3274700 2
a 4 Katie Scoones SW Swale Combined 72.4 1 2987450 1 0
400 Women’s B 400m 400B
kk 1 Victoria Buck W40 Kent AC 68.9 4 3266536 4
ww 2 Brittany Croydon-Kempster SW Lewes and Haywards Heath 70.1 3 3701632 3
bb 3 Rebecca Harris U20 Bexley 70.4 2 2692698 2
4 1 1
800 Women’s A 800m 800A
W 1 Chloe Kornevall U17 Lewes and Haywards Heath 2:23.6 4 aw 3306810 4
K 2 Sarah Hanley SW Kent AC 2:34.5 3 2744543 3
B 3 Harley Wooler U23 Bexley 2:35.4 2 0 2
A 4 Josie Nye SW Swale Combined 2:46.3 1 3742171 1 0
800 Women’s B 800m 800B
KK 1 Victoria Buck W40 Kent AC 2:35.7 4 aw 3266536 4
BB 2 Rebecca Harris SW Bexley 2:38.5 3 2692698 3
WW 3 Jo Buckley W50 Lewes and Haywards Heath 3:06.8 2 3440064 2
4 1 1
1500 Women’s A 1500m 1500A
k 1 Teresa Murphy SW Kent AC 5:11.7 4 0 4
b 2 Beth Armstrong SW Bexley 5:17.4 3 0 3
3 2
4 1 3
1500 Women’s B 1500m 1500B
kk 1 Victoria Buck W40 Kent AC 5:28.8 4 3351870 4
bb 2 Phoebe Cooper U20 Bexley 5:32.9 3 3195440 3
3 2
4 1 3
5000 Women’s A 5000m 3000A
k 1 Katie Rowland SW Kent AC 18:44.1 4 aw 3671179 4
a 2 Kim Howes W50 Swale Combined 21:05.5 3 2696033 3
bb 3 Amanda Holder W45 Bexley 32.44.0 2 #### 3765871 2
4 1 1
5000 Women’s B 5000m 3000B
kk 1 Sarah Hanley SW Kent AC 19:07.3 4 aw 2744543 4
aa 2 Lisa Berkman W40 Swale Combined 22:51.8 3 3615160 3
b 3 Victoria Croucher SW Bexley DNF 2 #### 0 2
4 1 1
100HW Women’s A 100mH Wind= 100HA
B 1 Grace Thomas U20 Bexley 19.8 4 0 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 6
100HW Women’s B 100mH Wind= 100HB
1 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 10
400HW Women’s A 400mH 400HA
K 1 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 84.9 4 2958487 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 6
400HW Women’s B 400mH 400HB
1 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 10
1500SCW Women’s A 1500m Steeplechase 2000ScA
a 1 Elena Jury U17 Swale Combined 5:34.6 4 aw 3580502 4
k 2 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 5:47.5 3 aw 2958487 3
b 3 Laura Crane SW Bexley 7:09.02 2 0 2
w 4 Jenny Denyer W60 Lewes and Haywards Heath 10:27.5 1 0 1 0
1500SCW Women’s B 1500m Steeplechase 2000ScB
aa 1 Josie Nye SW Swale Combined 6:24.4 4 aw 0 4
bb 2 Kirsty Dobberson W55 Bexley 8:43.9 3 0 3
3 2
4 1 3
HJ Women’s A High Jump HJA
B 1 Rebecca Hawkins U20 Bexley 1.78 4 aw 0 4
K 2 Sally Lawrence W35 Kent AC 1.00 3 2960365 3
3 2
4 1 3
HJ Women’s B High Jump HJB
bb 1 Mia Bonner U17 Bexley 1.23 4 3545408 4
kk 2 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 1.00 3 2958487 3
3 2
4 1 3
PV Women’s A Pole Vault PVA
B 1 Grace Thomas U17 Bexley 2.80 4 aw 3195455 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 6
PV Women’s B Pole Vault PVB
1 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 10
LJ Women’s A Long Jump Wind LJA
B 1 Joy Kelvin U17 Bexley 5.16 4 aw 0 4
A 2 Elena Jury U17 Swale Combined 4.27 3 3580502 3
W 3 Brittany Croydon-Kempster SW Lewes and Haywards Heath 4.41 2 3701632 2
K 4 Sally Lawrence W35 Kent AC 4.03 1 2960365 1 0
LJ Women’s B Long Jump Wind LJB
BB 1 Mia Bonner U17 Bexley 4.19 4 3545408 4
KK 2 Isabel Bradley W40 Kent AC 3.20 3 2958487 3
WW 3 Jo Buckley W50 Lewes and Haywards Heath 2.59 2 0 2
4 1 1
TJ Women’s A Triple Jump Wind TJA
k 1 Sally Lawrence W35 Kent AC 9.21 4 2960365 4
b 2 Ellie White U20 Bexley 7.45 3 3274700 3
w 3 Jenny Denyer W60 Lewes and Haywards Heath 5.76 2 0 2
4 1 1
TJ Women’s B Triple Jump Wind TJB
kk 1 Isabel Bradley SW Kent AC 7.35 4 2958487 4
ww 2 Jo Buckley W50 Lewes and Haywards Heath 5.56 3 0 3
3 2
4 1 3
SPW Women’s A Shot Putt SPA
B 1 Marianne Berndt W35 Bexley 9.64 4 aw 0 4
k 2 Alinda Haynes-Hunte SW Kent AC 8.23 3 3781830 3
A 3 Lexie Hammon U17 Swale Combined 7.14 2 3499140 2
W 4 Jenny Denyer W60 Lewes and Haywards Heath 5.48 1 0 1 0
SPW Women’s B Shot Putt SPB
bb 1 Nicola Gregory SW Bexley 9.35 4 aw 2692692 4
kk 2 Sally Lawrence W45 Kent AC 7.90 3 aw 2960365 3
aa 3 Katie Scoones SW Swale Combined 6.16 2 2987450 2
4 1 1
DTW Women’s A Discus DTA
b 1 Nicola Gregory SW Bexley 30.75 4 aw 2692692 4
a 2 Lexie Hammon U17 Swale Combined 21.39 3 aw 3499140 3
k 3 Tracey Griffiths W45 Kent AC 20.11 2 3575620 2
w 4 Jenny Denyer W60 Lewes and Haywards Heath 16.25 1 aw 0 1 0
DTW Women’s B Discus DTB
bb 1 Marianne Berndt W35 Bexley 27.28 4 aw 0 4
aa 2 Christine Lynch W60 Swale Combined 14.10 3 3077123 3
kk 3 Alinda Haynes-Hunte SW Kent AC 13.94 2 3781830 2
ww 4 Jo Buckley SW Lewes and Haywards Heath 9.35 1 0 1 0
HTW Women’s A Hammer HTA
B 1 Donna Kent SW Bexley 38.80 4 aw 2692718 4
A 2 Lexie Hammon U17 Swale Combined 24.46 3 aw 3499140 3
K 3 Sally Lawrence W35 Kent AC 19.02 2 2960365 2
W 4 SW Lewes and Haywards Heath 17.83 1 0 1 0
HTW Women’s B Hammer HTB
BB 1 Amanda Holder W45 Bexley 19.58 4 3765871 4
KK 2 Alinda Haynes-Hunte SW Kent AC 15.90 3 3781830 3
AA 3 Christine Lynch W60 Swale Combined 14.79 2 3077123 2
4 1 1
JTW Women’s A Javelin JTA
b 1 Mia Bonner U17 Bexley 21.39 4 3545408 4
k 2 Tracey Griffiths W45 Kent AC 21.04 3 aw 3575620 3
aa 3 Christine Lynch W60 Swale Combined 15.57 2 aw 3077123 2
w 4 Jenny Denyer W60 Lewes and Haywards Heath 11.31 1 0 1 0
JTW Women’s B Javelin JTB
bb 1 Nicola Gregory SW Bexley 16.40 4 2692692 4
a 2 V . Eitautaite-Farrell W40 Swale Combined 12.97 3 3389026 3
kk 3 Sally Lawrence W35 Kent AC 12.54 2 2960365 2
4 1 1
4×100 Women’s 4x100m 4×100
b 1 Bexley SW 52.5 4 4
w 2 Lewes and Haywards Heath SW 63.1 3 3
k 3 Kent AC SW 64.0 2 2
a 4 Swale Combined SW 68.5 1 1 0
4×400 Women’s 4x400m 4×400
b 1 Bexley SW 4:40.5 4 4
k 2 Kent AC SW 4:57.7 3 3
3 2
4 1 3
Man of the Match Awards Officials 20 15 15 5
Men Total 258 96 210 74

Here are a couple of videos made at the old Men’s Southern League back in May 2011.At the same venue but a grey and chilly day. On that occasion!. the photographer sneaked away during the 5000 meters and took a stroll along the beautiful Thames riverside.