Southern League Sutton Apr 2018

Division 3SE of the Southern Athletics League is a difficult division to get out of.  There are 16 teams, all dreaming of the glory that comes with finishing in the top two promotion places.  It’s not easy to do that, last year you could afford to only drop one point all season.

 

So last season, although we didn’t know it at the time, our promotion push was effectively ended on day one; a cold, miserable April day in Carshalton when we came 3rd in our first fixture.

 

This season we started off on a cold, miserable day April day in Carshalton with probably our toughest fixture against two strong teams: recently relegated Herne Hill Harriers and Surrey-based rivals Hercules Wimbledon, and also Medway Phoenix.

 

The dream is still alive! Our athletes finished a creditable second on the day beating Hercules into third.  We might end up needing to win all of the remaining fixtures, but our team will get stronger throughout the season so there’s plenty of hope that we’re capable of that.  Next fixture is at Erith on Sunday 20th May vs Bexley, Swale and Lewes & Hayward Heath.

 

There were loads of great performances on Saturday, here’s a few highlights:

 

  • Shaun Mulligan did his own version of a decathlon (400mH, Hammer, Javelin, Long Jump, Triple Jump, 110mH, Discus, High Jump, Pole Vault, Shot Putt).  He scored a remarkable 33 points (it’s 4 points for a win, 3 for second etc.)

 

  • Calum Fraser, who had done a track session at Ladywell on the way to the fixture, won the high jump and the 400m hurdles and did the 400m and the 400m relay.  Ben Harding had also done a track session but also won the 800m easily.

 

  • Isabel Bradley was top scorer for the women showing skills in the long jump, 100m, 400mh and the 800m.

 

  • Throw specialists Tracey Griffiths and Courtney Green both scored well and were joined by a new thrower Alinda Haynes-Hunte who won the B string discuss on debut.  Veteran 400m runner James Opio made his debut at the Hammer with a 6.27m effort, enough for 2nd place.

 

  • The men’s 5,000m had some fast times.  We saw a superb early season PB for Dan Pettitt (15:49) and a weight-adjusted PB from Anthony Johnson (16:03), helped by Dave Morgan (15:47).  Friend of the club and spotted Bengal cat enthusiast Jack Brotchie got a massive PB (15:53).

 

  • Alexa Parker smashed the 100m, 200m, 400m and 800m without seeming to get tired at all.  Herne  Hill Harriers middle distance women’s group is very strong but even they couldn’t cope with the pace of Sarah Hanley in the 3,000m and 1,500m.

 

  • It wasn’t good weather for sprinting but that didn’t bother Juno’s group: Nathan Brown was as classy as ever but he was closely run in the 100m by the improving Israel Ajala.

 

  • As always, the steeplechase was entertaining, at least for those watching.  Dame submerged himself in deep water with four different unsuccessful water jump techniques, then on the final lap unleashed a massive jump clearing the barrier and most of the water and celebrated with a fist pump.  Ian Ellwood and Dan Ansell also contributed valuable points and entertainment.  Thank you.

 

  • A big thank you to the volunteers: Ann Boxshall for doing the scoring, Ed & Annabelle, Norman and Rob for organising and measuring various jumps.  Thanks also to Annabelle for scoring valuable points in the 3,000m.

 

Results:

Sweatshop Southern Athletics League: Division 3 South East – Round 1 – Carshalton (2) – 28 April 2018
Team Score
1 Herne Hill Harriers 198 H
2 Kent AC 179 K
3 Hercules Wimbledon AC 158 F
4 Medway Park Phoenix 16 M
Men’s A 100m Wind= 0.1
1 Nathan Brown SM Kent AC 11.20 4 705 aw 3591370
2 Jaleel Roper U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 11.26 3 686 aw 3556011
3 michael miller u20 Herne Hill Harriers 11.49 2 618 aw 3306724
4 Oliver Simpson U17 Medway Park Phoenix 15.06 1 43 3526137
Men’s B 100m Wind= 0.1
1 Jaleel Roper U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 11.37 4 653 aw 3556011
2 Israel Ajala U20 Kent AC 11.60 3 587 aw 3670969
3 latario brown u23 Herne Hill Harriers 11.92 2 502 3570568
Men’s A 200m Wind= 0.4
1 Nathan Brown SM Kent AC 22.85 4 679 aw 3591370
2 Jaleel Roper U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 23.02 3 654 aw 3556011
3 michael kale u17 Herne Hill Harriers 23.26 2 621 aw 0
4 Isaac Thomas U17 Medway Park Phoenix 28.32 1 136 3577113
Men’s B 200m Wind= 0.4
1 Ryan Facey U20 Hercules Wimbledon AC 23.33 4 611 aw 3756547
2 rami miller u20 Herne Hill Harriers 23.78 3 551 aw 3570595
3 Ayomide Jayeoba U20 Kent AC 24.79 2 430 0
4 Oliver Simpson U17 Medway Park Phoenix 31.11 1 27 3526137
Men’s A 400m
1 nick atwell sm Herne Hill Harriers 50.6 4 727 aw 3546654
2 Jameel Hussey SM Hercules Wimbledon AC 52.1 3 642 aw 3756547
3 Israel Ajala U20 Kent AC 54.2 2 533 3670969
4 Isaac Thomas U17 Medway Park Phoenix 62.0 1 227 3577113
Men’s B 400m
1 Ryan Facey U20 Hercules Wimbledon AC 57.3 4 394 3670344
2 Calum Fraser SM Kent AC 57.8 3 373 3006453
Men’s A 800m
1 Ben Harding SM Kent AC 2:00.66 4 684 aw 2672989
2 Jonathan Cornish SM Hercules Wimbledon AC 2:11.18 3 447 3545636
3 dan hallam m40 Herne Hill Harriers 2:18.49 2 317 317141
Men’s B 800m
1 Timothy Lawrence SM Kent AC 2:11.70 4 437 3372014
2 james carr sm Herne Hill Harriers 2:19.50 3 301 0
3 Frederick Jimack U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 2:20.77 2 281 0
Men’s A 1500m
1 Sam Barker U20 Hercules Wimbledon AC 4:22.47 4 541 aw 3491949
2 Daniel Pettitt SM Kent AC 4:24.14 3 525 3690830
3 alex hobley sm Herne Hill Harriers 4:25.70 2 510 3558903
4 Alex Simpson M40 Medway Park Phoenix 5:19.78 1 144 3669917
Men’s B 1500m
1 James Meiklejohn U23 Hercules Wimbledon AC 4:24.53 4 522 0
2 Dame Dibaba SM Kent AC 4:27.71 3 492 3690830
3 james carr sm Herne Hill Harriers 4:51.24 2 303 0
Men’s A 5000m
1 Jonathan Cornish SM Hercules Wimbledon AC 15:30.6 4 724 aw 2994594
2 Daniel Pettitt SM Kent AC 15:49.0 3 672 aw 2968533
3 Anthony Webb M40 Medway Park Phoenix 15:52.5 2 662 aw 3669908
4 jack brotchie sm Herne Hill Harriers 15:53.2 1 660 aw 3532676
Men’s B 5000m
1 Anthony Johnson SM Kent AC 16:03.5 4 632 aw 3479370
2 Robert Tuer SM Hercules Wimbledon AC 16:11.2 3 611 aw 2997257
3 alex hobley sm Herne Hill Harriers 17:07.2 2 471 3558903
4 Alex Simpson M40 Medway Park Phoenix 18:40.3 1 275 3669917
Men’s A 110mH Wind= 1.8
1 Ethelbert Metzger SM Kent AC 20.5 4 336 3569187
Men’s B 110mH Wind= 1.8
1 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 22.9 4 182 2913014
Men’s A 400mH
1 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 70.37 4 383 2913014
2 jeff cunningham sm Herne Hill Harriers 76.28 3 251 2809605
Men’s B 400mH
1 Calum Fraser SM Kent AC 75.90 4 259 3006453
2 sam knight sm Herne Hill Harriers 84.75 3 109 2809682
Men’s A 2000m Steeplechase
1 sam knight sm Herne Hill Harriers 6:51.7 4 613 2809682
2 Robert Tuer SM Hercules Wimbledon AC 6:55.7 3 592 2997257
3 Ian Ellwood SM Kent AC 7:03.2 2 553 3258887
Men’s B 2000m Steeplechase
1 jeff cunningham sm Herne Hill Harriers 6:59.4 4 572 2809605
2 Daniel Ansell SM Kent AC 7:29.8 3 427 2772859
Men’s A High Jump
1 Calum Fraser SM Kent AC 1.40 4 340 3006453
2 morgan lewis sm Herne Hill Harriers 1.35 3 299 0
3 David Orchard M55 Hercules Wimbledon AC 1.25 2 215 0
Men’s B High Jump
1 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 1.40 4 340 2913014
2 micah goode SM Herne Hill Harriers 1.25 3 215 3613611
Men’s A Pole Vault
1 David Orchard M55 Hercules Wimbledon AC 2.20 4 318 2718322
2 Ethelbert Metzger SM Kent AC 2.00 3 269 3569187
3 0 Herne Hill Harriers 1.60 2 169 #N/A 0
Men’s B Pole Vault
1 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 1.80 4 220 2913014
Men’s A Long Jump Wind
1 seb wilson dyer gough sm Herne Hill Harriers 7.01 4 847 aw 0
2 Ryan Facey U20 Hercules Wimbledon AC 5.48 3 547 0
3 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 4.65 2 387 2913014
4 Samuel Gosling U17 Medway Park Phoenix 4.56 1 370 3614206
Men’s B Long Jump Wind
1 jevonni mcfarlane u23 Herne Hill Harriers 6.45 4 736 aw 3361831
2 Dame Dibaba SM Kent AC 4.15 3 293 3690830
Men’s A Triple Jump Wind
1 jevonni mcfarlane u23 Herne Hill Harriers 11.38 4 586 3613611
2 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 10.59 3 501 2913014
3 Samuel Gosling U17 Medway Park Phoenix 8.61 2 267 3614206
Men’s B Triple Jump Wind
1 micah goode SM Herne Hill Harriers 10.19 4 457 0
2 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 8.66 3 273 2913014
Men’s A Shot Putt
1 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 11.31 4 650 aw 3014751
2 dejean marshall brown u20 Herne Hill Harriers 10.87 3 620 aw 3301101
3 Sam Hitchings SM Hercules Wimbledon AC 9.96 2 555 3264178
Men’s B Shot Putt
1 David Orchard M55 Hercules Wimbledon AC 8.84 4 469 0
2 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 7.97 3 397 2913014
3 garth francis SM Herne Hill Harriers 7.13 2 319 0
Men’s A Discus
1 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 34.68 4 633 aw 3014751
2 dejean marshall brown u20 Herne Hill Harriers 29.81 3 552 aw 3301101
3 David Orchard M55 Hercules Wimbledon AC 23.34 2 430 2718322
Men’s B Discus
1 Sam Hitchings 0 Hercules Wimbledon AC 22.23 4 406 #N/A 0
2 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 20.79 3 375 2913014
3 Dan hallam M40 Herne Hill Harriers 13.09 2 150 0
Men’s A Hammer
1 David Orchard M55 Hercules Wimbledon AC 38.47 4 631 aw 2718322
2 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 17.77 3 341 2913014
Men’s B Hammer
1 David Orchard M55 Hercules Wimbledon AC 23.03 4 430 2718322
2 James Opio M45 Kent AC 6.27 3 0 3664810
Men’s A Javelin
1 alex tischler u20 Herne Hill Harriers 37.51 4 556 aw 3295305
2 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 33.88 3 503 2913014
3 David Orchard M55 Hercules Wimbledon AC 28.29 2 417 2718322
Men’s B Javelin
1 garth francis m60 Herne Hill Harriers 29.44 4 435 0
2 Ryan Facey U20 Hercules Wimbledon AC 25.48 3 370 0
3 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 24.84 2 359 3014751
Men’s 4x100m
1 Herne Hill Harriers SM 43.9 4 587 aw
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC SM 44.5 3 534
3 Kent AC SM 45.4 2 459
4 Medway Park Phoenix SM 55.0 1 20
Men’s 4x400m
1 Hercules Wimbledon AC SM 3:41.0 4 383
2 Herne Hill Harriers SM 3:47.2 3 305
3 Kent AC SM 4:07.2 2 118
4 Medway Park Phoenix SM 4:25.9 1 24
Women’s A 100m Wind=
1 mallory cluley u17 Herne Hill Harriers 13.4 4 565 3544925
2 Emilie Bokor-Ingram W35 Hercules Wimbledon AC 14.12 3 437 3178414
3 Alexa Parker SW Kent AC 15.12 2 291 2764690
4 Lucy Morgan-Brown U17 Medway Park Phoenix 17.48 1 75 3693989
Women’s B 100m Wind=
1 michaela pottinger u17 Herne Hill Harriers 14.02 4 454 3517737
2 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 16.77 3 122 2958487
Women’s A 200m Wind= 1.8
1 michaela pottinger u17 Herne Hill Harriers 26.82 4 624 aw 3517737
2 Tianna Gayle U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 27.99 3 520 3612433
3 Alexa Parker SW Kent AC 30.72 2 321 3670956
Women’s B 200m Wind= 1.8
1 Emilie Bokor-Ingram W35 Hercules Wimbledon AC 28.41 4 485 3178414
2 chira hussey u17 Herne Hill Harriers 29.53 3 400 3418666
Women’s A 400m
1 annabel hobday u20 Herne Hill Harriers 61.67 4 619 aw 3136621
2 Emilie Bokor-Ingram W35 Hercules Wimbledon AC 62.90 3 575 aw 3178414
3 Alexa Parker SW Kent AC 65.64 2 483 3670956
Women’s B 400m
1 stephanie mitchell sw Herne Hill Harriers 64.71 4 513 2993655
2 Madeleine Orenstein U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 66.49 3 457 0
3 Lydia Blackmore SW Kent AC 70.85 2 333 3266536
Women’s A 800m
1 mollie o’sullivan u20 Herne Hill Harriers 2:17.0 4 770 aw 3226136
2 Johanna Tofte U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 2:21.5 3 695 aw 3708587
3 Alexa Parker SW Kent AC 2:26.9 2 610 aw 2764690
Women’s B 800m
1 steph mitchell sw Herne Hill Harriers 2:23.8 4 658 aw 2993655
2 Rebekah Riches U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 2:28.0 3 593 aw 3379375
3 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 2:40.5 2 420 2958487
Women’s A 1500m
1 natasha lodge sw Herne Hill Harriers 4:40.00 4 783 aw 3448623
2 Sarah Hanley SW Kent AC 5:20.12 3 489 2744543
3 Niamh Thompson U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 5:25.67 2 453 3649225
Women’s B 1500m
1 katie kedward sw Herne Hill Harriers 5:01.37 4 618 aw 2832763
2 Victoria Buck W40 Kent AC 5:27.00 3 445 3628144
3 Hannah Fernando SW Hercules Wimbledon AC 5:48.04 2 325 2718211
Women’s A 3000m
1 Sarah Hanley SW Kent AC 10:57.4 4 602 aw 2744543
2 georgie grgec sw Herne Hill Harriers 11:00.8 3 590 aw 3755973
3 Elena Dauster U20 Hercules Wimbledon AC 11:52.1 2 430 3305373
Women’s B 3000m
1 monika gajek sw Herne Hill Harriers 11:44.1 4 454 0
2 Lisa Thomas W50 Hercules Wimbledon AC 12:16.8 3 362 aw 0
3 Annabelle Hadlow W60 Kent AC 17:49.8 2 0 3628144
Women’s A 100mH Wind=
1 Heather Jones SW Hercules Wimbledon AC 21.3 4 277 2968215
Women’s B 100mH Wind=
Women’s A 400mH
1 zoe tompkins u20 Herne Hill Harriers 69.52 4 653 aw 3290809
2 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 77.54 3 453 2958487
3 Heather Jones SW Hercules Wimbledon AC 78.57 2 430 2968215
Women’s B 400mH
1 Lydia Blackmore SW Kent AC 84.1 4 313 3187226
Women’s A 2000m Steeplechase
1 katie balme u20 Herne Hill Harriers 7:51.4 4 583 aw 3361823
2 Lisa Thomas W50 Hercules Wimbledon AC 8:29.4 3 431 3305373
Women’s B 2000m Steeplechase
Women’s A High Jump
1 jess collins u17 Herne Hill Harriers 1.40 4 531 3440574
2 Heather Jones SW Hercules Wimbledon AC 1.20 3 318 2968215
Women’s B High Jump
1 britli francis u20 Herne Hill Harriers 1.20 4 318 3573648
Women’s A Pole Vault
1 Alison Murray W50 Hercules Wimbledon AC 2.20 4 450 aw 3345484
Women’s B Pole Vault
Women’s A Long Jump Wind
1 birtli francis U20 Herne Hill Harriers 4.58 4 593 0
2 Lydia Blackmore SW Kent AC 3.96 3 448 3187226
3 Maider Lizoain SW Hercules Wimbledon AC 3.19 2 272 0
4 Lucy Morgan-Brown U17 Medway Park Phoenix 2.00 1 18 3693989
Women’s B Long Jump Wind
1 joyce kalombo sw Herne Hill Harriers 4.34 4 537 3503943
2 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 3.21 3 276 2958487
3 Kirsty Wheeler SW Hercules Wimbledon AC 2.27 2 72 0
Women’s A Triple Jump Wind
1 joyce kalombo sw Herne Hill Harriers 9.11 4 540 3503943
2 Heather Jones SW Hercules Wimbledon AC 7.73 3 377 2968215
Women’s B Triple Jump Wind
Women’s A Shot Putt
1 britli francis u20 Herne Hill Harriers 10.32 4 709 aw 3573648
2 Alinda Haynes-Hunte SW Kent AC 7.33 3 492 3781830
3 Ann Martin W55 Hercules Wimbledon AC 4.58 2 214 3670394
Women’s B Shot Putt
1 barbara macanas w60 Herne Hill Harriers 7.97 4 543 aw 2810092
2 Tracey Griffiths W45 Kent AC 6.87 3 453 3575620
3 Kirsty Wheeler SW Hercules Wimbledon AC 4.40 2 189 3459539
Women’s A Discus
1 Tracey Griffiths W45 Kent AC 19.21 4 484 3575620
2 barbara macanas w60 Herne Hill Harriers 17.48 3 446 aw 2810092
3 Kirsty Wheeler SW Hercules Wimbledon AC 12.52 2 311 3459539
Women’s B Discus
1 Alinda Haynes-Hunte SW Kent AC 18.09 4 460 3781830
2 Ann Martin W55 Hercules Wimbledon AC 11.13 3 261 3670394
3 britli francis u20 Herne Hill Harriers 10.42 2 230 3573648
Women’s A Hammer
1 barbara mcanas w60 Herne Hill Harriers 18.4 4 419 2810092
2 Ann Martin W55 Hercules Wimbledon AC 15.84 3 370 3670394
Women’s B Hammer
1 birtli francis 0 Herne Hill Harriers 8.42 4 182 #N/A 0
Women’s A Javelin
1 britli francis u20 Herne Hill Harriers 21.78 4 540 3573648
2 Tracey Griffiths W45 Kent AC 19.29 3 493 3575620
3 Heather Jones SW Hercules Wimbledon AC 11.92 2 319 2968215
4 Lucy Morgan-Brown U17 Medway Park Phoenix 11.30 1 300 3693989
Women’s B Javelin
1 Victoria Buck W40 Kent AC 12.47 4 335 3266536
2 zoe tompkins U20 Herne Hill Harriers 11.12 3 295 0
3 Ann Martin W55 Hercules Wimbledon AC 6.90 2 93 3670394
Women’s 4x100m
1 Herne Hill Harriers SW 53.86 4 456
2 Hercules Wimbledon AC SW 58.25 3 269
Women’s 4x400m
1 Herne Hill Harriers SW 4:14.3 4 554 aw
2 Kent AC SW 4:42.4 3 327
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw URN
5000 2 David Morgan SM Kent AC 15:47.0 aw 2969446
5000 14 Leonard Reilly M55 Kent AC 18:37.2 3005421
800 7 Ian Ellwood SM Kent AC 2:24.05 3258887
1500 15 Paul Crompton M50 Kent AC 5:04.47 3530318
DT Paul Crompton M50 Kent AC 15.11 3530318
1500 8 Hector Revill U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 4:37.58
100 5 Ayomide Jayeoba U20 Kent AC 12.2
100 2 Devonte Casely-Hayforo U23 Hercules Wimbledon AC 24.3
200 1 Armani Thomas U23 Hercules Wimbledon AC 23.7
100 3 Armani Thomas U23 Hercules Wimbledon AC 11.8
100 1 Cathan Marcell U20 Herne Hill Harriers 11.6 aw
100 4 Micah Goode U20 Herne Hill Harriers 12.1
100 1 Nicholas Atwell SM Herne Hill Harriers 11.4 aw
100 5 Daniel Kale U20 Herne Hill Harriers 13.1
100 2 Rami Miller u20 Herne Hill Harriers 11.6 aw
5000 13 Dan Hallam M40 Herne Hill Harriers 17:52.8
2000SC Dame Dibaba SM Kent AC 7:23.7 3690830
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw URN
800 8 Maider Lizoain sw Hercules Wimbledon AC 2:48.2
800 7 Hannah Fernando sw Hercules Wimbledon AC 2:47.6
800 9 Miruna Larisa Popescu U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 2:56.4
400 Madeleine Orenstein U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC
1500 11 Vikki Filsell W50 Hercules Wimbledon AC 5:54.3 aw
3000 12 Kirsty Wheeler sw Hercules Wimbledon AC 13:22.0
3000 13 Sarah Allen w50 Herne Hill Harriers 15:09.6
100 5 Michaela Mensah u17 Herne Hill Harriers 14.6
100 5 Morgan Lewis u17 Herne Hill Harriers 17.48
100 3 Olivia Drigui u17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 14.1
200 3 Olivia Drigui u17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 28.9
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Long Jump 1 seb wilson dyer gough sm Herne Hill Harriers 7.01 847
Long Jump 1 jevonni mcfarlane u23 Herne Hill Harriers 6.45 736
400m 1 nick atwell sm Herne Hill Harriers 50.6 727
3/5000m 1 Jonathan Cornish SM Hercules Wimbledon AC 15:30.6 724
100m 1 Nathan Brown SM Kent AC 11.20 705
100m 2 Jaleel Roper U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 11.26 686
Women
1500m 1 natasha lodge sw Herne Hill Harriers 4:40.00 783
800m 1 mollie o’sullivan u20 Herne Hill Harriers 2:17.0 770
Shot 1 britli francis u20 Herne Hill Harriers 10.32 709
800m 2 Johanna Tofte U17 Hercules Wimbledon AC 2:21.5 695
800m 1 steph mitchell sw Herne Hill Harriers 2:23.8 658
400mH 1 zoe tompkins u20 Herne Hill Harriers 69.52 653

 

Southern League Sutton Apr 2018

Flickr Album Gallery Powered By: WP Frank