Southern League Tooting 18/8/2018

Kent AC won their final SAL fixture yesterday, securing promotion to division 2 of the Southern Athletics League.

Kent were convincing winners in yesterday’s match at Tooting but were pushed hard by St Mary’s Richmond.  Urgent phone calls were then made to check whether results had gone our way in the other fixture.  After a tense period of worry it was finally confirmed that Bexley had beaten our rivals Cambridge Harriers by only 4 points meaning we go up on points difference.   Fingers crossed that when the scores are checked today that nothing changes!

Exciting times to be an athlete at Kent AC, the men’s British League Team also won promotion this season.

Thank you and well done to all the athletes who competed this season.

Thank you also to all volunteers who have helped out this year: Rob Moye, Norman Fairbrass, Ken Pike, Len Reilly, Adrian Lowther, Annabelle Hadlow, Ed Hadlow, Roger Beardsworth, Bernie Hutchinson, Pete Boxshall, Anne Boxshall and probably some others that I’ve forgotten.

There were some excellent individual performances yesterday, many athletes covering several events:

  • Shaun Mulligan, who was ill and has recently been in hospital, defied his girlfriend’s advice not to compete and heroically scored 22 points across 8 events.
  • Alexa Parker did five events scoring 13 points for the team, including a win in the 800m A race (2:23.5).
  • Courtney Green won the A string javelin and shot and scored 13 points.
  • Isabel Bradley, who is now an experienced multi-eventer, did 5 events scoring 11 points including impressive performances in the 100m and 100m hurdles.
  • Kehinde Dauda, who also prepares the club accounts, won the 110m and 400m hurdle A races and came second in the A triple jump scoring 11 points.
  • Women’s captain Victoria Buck led from the front contributing 10 points from the javelin, long jump, discus and 800m.
  • Tracey Griffiths has been hugely valuable to the team all season, she did all the throws and scored 9 points.
  • Max Harbord did the pole vault, triple jump, long jump and ran a relay leg.
  • It was good to see some new faces competing for the men.  Max Evans won the 400m B race in 54.2.  Harry Browning won the 400m A race in 52.8 and won the 200m B race in 23.2  Both contributed brilliantly to the relay teams.
  • Nathan Brown ran 11.4 and 22.8 to win the 100m and 200m A races.
  • Dan Pettitt and Calum Fraser secured second places in the 800m and 1500m races.  Tim Alexander won the 800m B race and also fancied doing the long jump (4.34) which got him second in the B string.
  • Anthony Johnson (15.45) and Phil Sanders (16.56) won the 5000m races.
  • Amy Clements won the 3000m A race in a PB of 9:46.5 and also won the 1500m (4:54.4).
  • Georgina Wiley won the 3000m B race and ran her first 400m race for some time.
Sweatshop Southern Athletics League: Division 3 South East – Round 5 – Tooting (2) – 18 August 2018
Team Score
1 Kent AC 199 K
2 St Mary’s Richmond 175 R
3 East Grinstead AC 110 E
4 Sutton & District AC 134 S
Kent A St Mar East G Sutton Waste
100 Men’s A 100m Wind= K R E S
k 1 Nathan Brown SM Kent AC 11.4 4 aw 3591370 4
s 2 Callum Holder U17 Sutton & District AC 12.5 3 3240311 3
r 3 Hiruna Diyasena U20 St Mary’s Richmond 12.8 2 3552616 2
4 1 1
100 Men’s B 100m Wind=
kk 1 Israel Ajala U20 Kent AC 11.9 4 3670969 4
rr 2 Hector Heaps u17 St Mary’s Richmond 13.4 3 3303872 3
3 2
4 1 3
200 Men’s A 200m Wind=
k 1 Nathan Brown SM Kent AC 22.8 4 aw 3591370 4
e 2 Michael Sullivan U17 East Grinstead AC 25.9 3 3665109 3
r 3 Hector Heaps u17 St Mary’s Richmond 26.7 2 3303872 2
4 1 1
200 Men’s B 200m Wind=
kk 1 Harry Browning u23 Kent AC 23.3 4 aw 2731714 4
rr 2 Gerard Willams SM St Mary’s Richmond 30.9 3 3348469 3
3 2
4 1 3
400 Men’s A 400m
k 1 Harry Browning U23 Kent AC 52.8 4 aw 2731714 4
r 2 Lucas Norfolk U20 St Mary’s Richmond 54.0 3 aw 3615579 3
s 3 Jack Gladdy U17 Sutton & District AC 62.8 2 3584534 2
4 1 1
400 Men’s B 400m
kk 1 Max Evans U23 Kent AC 54.2 4 2816878 4
rr 2 Andrew Keane M45 St Mary’s Richmond 57.5 3 aw 3590334 3
3 2
4 1 3
800 Men’s A 800m
s 1 Ricky Lutakome U20 Sutton & District AC 2:02.0 4 aw 0 4
k 2 Daniel Pettitt SM Kent AC 2:02.9 3 aw 3304808 3
r 3 Andrew Keane M45 St Mary’s Richmond 2:05.7 2 aw 3590334 2
e 4 Michael Sullivan U17 East Grinstead AC 2:14.9 1 3665109 1 0
800 Men’s B 800m
kk 1 Tim Alexander SM Kent AC 2:07.1 4 3304808 4
ss 2 Craig Rawlings U23 Sutton & District AC 2:08.2 3 2942481 3
rr 3 Gerard Willams SM St Mary’s Richmond 2:43.3 2 3348469 2
4 1 1
1500 Men’s A 1500m
s 1 Ricky Lutakome U20 Sutton & District AC 4:06.8 4 aw 0 4
k 2 Calum Fraser SM Kent AC 4:15.0 3 aw 3006453 3
r 3 James Whistler SM St Mary’s Richmond 4:44.9 2 3002293 2
e 4 Michael Sullivan U17 East Grinstead AC 4:57.8 1 3665109 1 0
1500 Men’s B 1500m
ss 1 James Hancock U23 Sutton & District AC 4:08.2 4 aw 3076467 4
kk 2 Daniel Pettitt SM Kent AC 4:17.7 3 aw 2968533 3
rr 3 Gerard Willams SM St Mary’s Richmond 5:52.5 2 3348469 2
4 1 1
5000 Men’s A 5000m
k 1 Anthony Johnson SM Kent AC 15:45.1 4 aw 3297631 4
s 2 Robert Lloyd-Smith M45 Sutton & District AC 16:26.9 3 aw 3324364 3
r 3 James Whistler SM St Mary’s Richmond 16:55.8 2 3002293 2
4 1 1
5000 Men’s B 5000m
kk 1 Philip Sanders M45 Kent AC 16:56.8 4 aw 2875761 4
rr 2 Gerard Willams SM St Mary’s Richmond 21:22.4 3 3348469 3
3 2
4 1 3
110H Men’s A 110mH Wind=
k 1 Kehinde Dauda M40 Kent AC 21.6 4 3005735 4
r 2 Adam Richardson M40 St Mary’s Richmond 25.6 3 2792819 3
3 2
4 1 3
110H Men’s B 110mH Wind=
kk 1 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 21.7 4 2772859 4
rr 2 Paul Derrien M40 St Mary’s Richmond 29.1 3 2792819 3
3 2
4 1 3
400H Men’s A 400mH
k 1 Kehinde Dauda SM Kent AC 65.5 4 2913014 4
e 2 Wayne Gadd M45 East Grinstead AC 68.3 3 2723988 3
r 3 Neil Jennings SM St Mary’s Richmond 75.9 2 2739789 2
4 1 1
400H Men’s B 400mH
kk 1 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 72.0 4 2676714 4
rr 2 Adam Richardson M40 St Mary’s Richmond 88.2 3 2792819 3
3 2
4 1 3
2000SC Men’s A 2000m Steeplechase
k 1 Neil Phillips SM Kent AC 6:56.1 4 2792801 4
r 2 Yann Sydow U17 St Mary’s Richmond 7:30.9 3 3700364 3
3 2
4 1 3
2000SC Men’s B 2000m Steeplechase
kk 1 Ian Ellwood SM Kent AC 6:58.1 4 2820032 4
rr 2 Neil Jennings SM St Mary’s Richmond 8:11.0 3 2739789 3
3 2
4 1 3
HJ Men’s A High Jump
e 1 Wayne Gadd M45 East Grinstead AC 1.60 4 aw 2723988 4
k 2 Calum Fraser SM Kent AC 1.55 3 2913014 3
r 3 Adam Richardson M40 St Mary’s Richmond 1.45 2 2792819 2
4 1 1
HJ Men’s B High Jump
ee 1 Dorian Szatmari U17 East Grinstead AC 1.55 4 3629939 4
kk 2 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 1.50 3 2913014 3
rr 3 Paul Derrien M40 St Mary’s Richmond 1.40 2 2792819 2
4 1 1
PV Men’s A Pole Vault
r 1 Paul Derrien M45 St Mary’s Richmond 2.6 4 2739744 4
k 2 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 1.4 3 2913014 3
3 2
4 1 3
PV Men’s B Pole Vault
rr 1 Adam Richardson M40 St Mary’s Richmond 2 4 2792819 4
kk 2 Max Harbord U23 Kent AC 1.4 3 3306016 3
3 2
4 1 3
LJ Men’s A Long Jump Wind
e 1 Dorian Szatmari U17 East Grinstead AC 6.00 4 aw 3629939 4
ss 2 Callum Holder U17 Sutton & District AC 5.98 3 aw 3240311 3
k 3 Max Harbord U23 Kent AC 5.45 2 3306016 2
r 4 Hiruna Diyasena U20 St Mary’s Richmond 4.8 1 3552616 1 0
LJ Men’s B Long Jump Wind
ee 1 Wayne Gadd M45 East Grinstead AC 5.31 4 aw 2723988 4
kk 2 Tim Alexander M40 Kent AC 4.35 3 3005735 3
rr 3 Gerard Willams SM St Mary’s Richmond 3.92 2 3348469 2
s 4 Daniel Ogun SM Sutton & District AC 3.37 1 3417787 1 0
TJ Men’s A Triple Jump Wind
r 1 Adam Richardson M40 St Mary’s Richmond 9.94 4 2792819 4
kk 2 Kehinde Dauda U23 Kent AC 9.78 3 3306016 3
3 2
4 1 3
TJ Men’s B Triple Jump Wind
rr 1 Paul Derrien M40 St Mary’s Richmond 9.81 4 2792819 4
k 2 Max Harbord U23 Kent AC 9.60 3 3306016 3
3 2
4 1 3
SP Men’s A Shot Putt
k 1 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 12.8 4 aw 3014751 4
s 2 Nile Cook U23 Sutton & District AC 11.04 3 aw 3275649 3
r 3 Paul Derrien M45 St Mary’s Richmond 10.4 2 aw 2739744 2
e 4 Wayne Gadd M45 East Grinstead AC 8.68 1 2723988 1 0
SP Men’s B Shot Putt
rr 1 Adam Richardson M40 St Mary’s Richmond 10.36 4 aw 2792819 4
ss 2 Craig Rawlings U23 Sutton & District AC 8.2 3 2942481 3
kk 3 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 7.19 2 2913014 2
4 1 1
DT Men’s A Discus
k 1 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 39.76 4 aw 3014751 4
s 2 Nile Cook U23 Sutton & District AC 36.31 3 aw 3275649 3
r 3 Paul Derrien M45 St Mary’s Richmond 35.57 2 aw 2739744 2
e 4 Wayne Gadd M45 East Grinstead AC 26.20 1 2723988 1 0
DT Men’s B Discus
rr 1 Matthew Collingridge U17 St Mary’s Richmond 33.78 4 aw 3284127 4
ss 2 Craig Rawlings U23 Sutton & District AC 25.66 3 2942481 3
kk 3 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 18.93 2 3304808 2
4 1 1
HT Men’s A Hammer
r 1 Paul Derrien M45 St Mary’s Richmond 43.07 4 aw 2739744 4
s 2 Chris Smale M50 Sutton & District AC 35.54 3 aw 3033059 3
k 3 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 27.76 2 aw 3014751 2
4 1 1
HT Men’s B Hammer
rr 1 Neil Jennings SM St Mary’s Richmond 33.98 4 aw 2739789 4
kk 2 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 17.8 3 2913014 3
3 2
4 1 3
JT Men’s A Javelin
r 1 Neil Jennings SM St Mary’s Richmond 36.54 4 2739789 4
s 2 Craig Rawlings U23 Sutton & District AC 36.5 3 2942481 3
e 3 Wayne Gadd M45 East Grinstead AC 34.64 2 2723988 2
kk 4 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 30.79 1 2913014 1 0
JT Men’s B Javelin
rr 1 Joschka Auer U17 St Mary’s Richmond 34.34 4 aw 3810655 4
k 2 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 29.3 3 3014751 3
ee 3 Jack Sanders U17 East Grinstead AC 24.66 2 aw 0 2
4 1 1
4×100 Men’s 4x100m
k 1 Kent AC SM 45.9 4 4
r 2 St Mary’s Richmond SM 54.6 3 3
3 2
4 1 3
4×400 Men’s 4x400m
s 1 Sutton & District AC SM 3:37.1 4 4
k 2 Kent AC SM 3:41.9 3 3
r 3 St Mary’s Richmond SM 4:21.3 2 2
4 1 1
100 Women’s A 100m Wind=
s 1 Lucy Hoad U20 Sutton & District AC 12.7 4 aw 2979767 4
e 2 Rebekah Tyler U17 East Grinstead AC 13.1 3 aw 3775360 3
k 3 Alexa Parker SW Kent AC 14.6 2 2764690 2
4 1 1
100 Women’s B 100m Wind=
ss 1 Karen Abiwu 0 Sutton & District AC 12.9 4 #N/A 0 4
ee 2 Georgie Tingley U17 East Grinstead AC 14.3 3 2724042 3
kk 3 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 15.8 2 2958487 2
4 1 1
200 Women’s A 200m Wind=
s 1 Lucy Hoad U20 Sutton & District AC 26.1 4 aw 2979767 4
k 2 Alexa Parker SW Kent AC 29.3 3 2764690 3
e 3 Georgie Tingley U17 East Grinstead AC 30.4 2 2724042 2
4 1 1
200 Women’s B 200m Wind=
ss 1 Karen Abiwu 0 Sutton & District AC 26.8 4 #N/A 0 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 6
400 Women’s A 400m
s 1 Georgia Bell U20 Sutton & District AC 61.1 4 aw 2993109 4
k 2 Alexa Parker SW Kent AC 64.4 3 2764690 3
r 3 Sharon Dooley W45 St Mary’s Richmond 70.7 2 2858483 2
e 4 Amelia Barton U20 East Grinstead AC 72.0 1 3275351 1 0
400 Women’s B 400m
ss 1 Dominique Corradi U17 Sutton & District AC 64.4 4 aw 3225421 4
kk 2 Georgina Wiley SW Kent AC 74.4 3 3744488 3
3 2
4 1 3
800 Women’s A 800m
k 1 Alexa Parker SW Kent AC 2:23.5 4 aw 2764690 4
s 2 Georgia Bell U20 Sutton & District AC 2:25.2 3 aw 2993109 3
r 3 Imogen Deakin U17 St Mary’s Richmond 2:40.3 2 3268298 2
4 1 1
800 Women’s B 800m
ss 1 Emer Kerr SW Sutton & District AC 2:37.6 4 2783553 4
kk 2 Victoria Buck W40 Kent AC 2:41.6 3 3266536 3
3 2
4 1 3
1500 Women’s A 1500m
kk 1 Amy Clements W35 Kent AC 4:54.4 4 aw 3235430 4
r 2 Imogen Deakin U17 St Mary’s Richmond 5:09.4 3 aw 3268298 3
s 3 Amber Brough-Nuesink SW Sutton & District AC 2 3691829 2
4 1 1
1500 Women’s B 1500m
ss 1 Penny Wilkins SW Sutton & District AC 7:08.2 4 2778498 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 6
3000 Women’s A 3000m
k 1 Amy Clements W35 Kent AC 9:46.5 4 aw 3235430 4
s 2 Natasha Cook SW Sutton & District AC 13:06.7 3 3755156 3
3 2
4 1 3
3000 Women’s B 3000m
kk 1 Georgina Wiley SW Kent AC 11:44.8 4 3744488 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 6
100HW Women’s A 100mH Wind=
r 1 Caroline Parmenter SW St Mary’s Richmond 17.1 4 aw 2777512 4
e 2 Sarah Killick-Bird SW East Grinstead AC 18.7 3 2724008 3
s 3 Allison Wilder SW Sutton & District AC 20.3 2 3558274 2
k 4 Alexa Parker SW Kent AC 29.9 1 2764690 1 0
100HW Women’s B 100mH Wind=
ee 1 Rebekah Tyler U17 East Grinstead AC 18.8 4 3775360 4
kk 2 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 25.7 3 2958487 3
3 2
4 1 3
400HW Women’s A 400mH
E 1 Lois Drummie U23 East Grinstead AC 72.7 4 aw 2968113 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 6
400HW Women’s B 400mH
EE 1 Sarah Killick-Bird SW East Grinstead AC 75.0 4 2724008 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 6
2000SCW Women’s A 2000m Steeplechase
1 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 10
2000SCW Women’s B 2000m Steeplechase
1 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 10
HJ Women’s A High Jump
r 1 Caroline Parmenter SW St Mary’s Richmond 1.5 4 aw 2777512 4
s 2 Yasmin Henlon SW Sutton & District AC 1.4 3 3144642 3
e 3 Sarah Killick-Bird SW East Grinstead AC 1.4 2 2724008 2
k 4 Eloisa Brown W50 Kent AC 1.1 1 2875764 1 0
HJ Women’s B High Jump
ee 1 Abby Beswick U23 East Grinstead AC 1.35 4 2915430 4
kk 2 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 1.1 3 2958487 3
3 2
4 1 3
PV Women’s A Pole Vault
r 1 Kim Weir W55 St Mary’s Richmond 1.2 4 2793190 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 6
PV Women’s B Pole Vault
1 4
2 3
3 2
4 1 10
LJ Women’s A Long Jump Wind
s 1 Allison Wilder SW Sutton & District AC 5.17 4 aw 3558274 4
r 2 Caroline Parmenter SW St Mary’s Richmond 4.79 3 aw 2777512 3
e 3 Sarah Killick-Bird SW East Grinstead AC 4.46 2 2724008 2
k 4 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 3.81 1 2958487 1 0
LJ Women’s B Long Jump Wind
ss 1 Yasmin Henlon SW Sutton & District AC 4.31 4 3144642 4
kk 2 Victoria Buck W40 Kent AC 3.53 3 3266536 3
ee 3 Amelia Barton U20 East Grinstead AC 3.42 2 3275351 2
rr 4 Sharon Dooley SW St Mary’s Richmond 3.29 1 2858483 1 0
TJ Women’s A Triple Jump Wind
s 1 Allison Wilder SW Sutton & District AC 12.09 4 aw 3558274 4
e 2 Sarah Killick-Bird SW East Grinstead AC 9.12 3 2724008 3
k 3 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 8.33 2 2958487 2
4 1 1
TJ Women’s B Triple Jump Wind
ss 1 Yasmin Henlon SW Sutton & District AC 9.58 4 aw 3144642 4
ee 2 Amelia Barton U20 East Grinstead AC 6.32 3 3275351 3
kk 3 Eloisa Brown W50 Kent AC 6.23 2 2875764 2
4 1 1
SPW Women’s A Shot Putt
r 1 Harriet Connor U23 St Mary’s Richmond 10.27 4 aw 2916452 4
e 2 Rebekah Tyler U17 East Grinstead AC 9.50 3 aw 3775360 3
k 3 Tracey Griffiths W45 Kent AC 7.38 2 3575620 2
s 4 Emer Kerr SW Sutton & District AC 6.74 1 2783553 1 0
SPW Women’s B Shot Putt
ee 1 Abby Beswick U23 East Grinstead AC 9.37 4 aw 2915430 4
rr 2 Caroline Parmenter SW St Mary’s Richmond 8.70 3 aw 2777512 3
kk 3 Eloisa Brown W50 Kent AC 4.97 2 2875764 2
4 1 1
DTW Women’s A Discus
r 1 Harriet Connor U23 St Mary’s Richmond 34.68 4 aw 2916452 4
e 2 Lois Drummie U23 East Grinstead AC 25.02 3 aw 2968113 3
k 3 Tracey Griffiths W45 Kent AC 20.99 2 3575620 2
ss 4 Emer Kerr SW Sutton & District AC 18.57 1 2783553 1 0
DTW Women’s B Discus
ee 1 Abby Beswick U23 East Grinstead AC 21.39 4 2915430 4
kk 2 Victoria Buck W40 Kent AC 19.22 3 3266536 3
rr 3 Kim Weir W55 St Mary’s Richmond 13.33 2 2793190 2
4 1 1
HTW Women’s A Hammer
R 1 Kim Weir W55 St Mary’s Richmond 27.02 4 aw 2793190 4
K 2 Tracey Griffiths W45 Kent AC 18.78 3 3575620 3
E 3 Abby Beswick U23 East Grinstead AC 16.77 2 2915430 2
4 1 1
HTW Women’s B Hammer
RR 1 Harriet Connor SW St Mary’s Richmond 23.66 4 2916452 4
EE 2 Sarah Killick-Bird SW East Grinstead AC 6.40 3 2724008 3
3 2
4 1 3
JTW Women’s A Javelin
s 1 Emma Lawrence U20 Sutton & District AC 31.82 4 aw 3519631 4
r 2 Caroline Parmenter SW St Mary’s Richmond 28.45 3 aw 2777512 3
e 3 Abby Beswick U23 East Grinstead AC 25.13 2 aw 2915430 2
k 4 Tracey Griffiths W45 Kent AC 17.88 1 3575620 1 0
JTW Women’s B Javelin
rr 1 Harriet Connor SW St Mary’s Richmond 22.90 4 2916452 4
ss 2 Emer Kerr SW Sutton & District AC 18.00 3 2783553 3
ee 3 Lois Drummie U23 East Grinstead AC 17.25 2 2968113 2
kk 4 Victoria Buck W40 Kent AC 12.41 1 3266536 1 0
4×100 Women’s 4x100m
e 1 East Grinstead AC SW 56.9 4 4
k 2 Kent AC SW 62.2 3 3
r 3 St Mary’s Richmond SW 66.3 2 2
4 1 1
4×400 Women’s 4x400m
k 1 Kent AC SW 4:41.2 4 4
e 2 East Grinstead AC SW 4:54.0 3 3

 

Click image to enlarge:

Flickr Album Gallery Powered By: WP Frank