Winter Fixture List 2017-18
It isn’t actually winter yet, it just seems like it. Any how here’s the provisional fixture list.
It’s nice to see the Southern Road Relays (six & 4 stage) at Crystal Palace.
The South of Thames 5 mile race is being hosted by us, but we not sure as yet if it will be on the Saturday or Sunday.
2017/18 KENT AC – WINTER FIXTURES | Draft | |||||
DATE | EVENT | Contact | ||||
SEPTEMBER | ||||||
14th THURS | CLUB 5000M CHAMPS | LADYWELL | 7:00pm | SB | ||
24th SUN | SOUTHERN 6 STAGE ROAD RELAY and VETS 4 STAGE | CRYSTAL PALACE | 1:30pm | CG/ LA | ||
/EB | ||||||
OCTOBER | ||||||
7th | NATIONAL 6 STAGE ROAD RELAY | BIRMINGHAM, SUTTON COLDFIELD | 1:30pm | CG | ||
14th | *SURREY MEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY | REIGATE PRIORY | 3:00 PM | SB | ||
14th | SURREY WOMEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY | REIGATE PRIORY | 12:00pm | EB | ||
NOVEMBER | ||||||
11th | *SURREY MEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY | MITCHAM COMMON | 3:00 PM | SB | ||
11th | SURREY WOMEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY | NONSUCH PARK, CHEAM | 12:00 PM | EB | ||
25th (or 26 th) | *SOUTH OF THAMES 5 MILE TEAM RACE XC | BECKENHAM PLACE PARK | 2:00 PM | JG/EB | ? | |
28th | AGM | Blythe Tavern, Catford | 8:30 PM | PS | ||
DECEMBER | ||||||
2nd | KENT COUNTY VETS CC | CENTRAL Park, DARTFORD | 12:00 PM | LA | ||
9th | SOUTHERN VETS CHAMPS | HORSPATH, OXFORD | 12:00pm | LA | ||
16th | *SOUTH OF THAMES SENIOR CHAMPS 7.5 MILE XC | ALDERSHOT | 2:00 PM | JG | ||
inc Club XC Champs | ||||||
JANUARY | ||||||
6th | *KENT COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY | BRANDS HATCH | 1:00 PM | JG/EB | ||
6th | CLUB PRESENTATION | BECKENHAM CRICKET CLUB | 8:00 PM | JC | ||
13th | *SURREY MEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY | COULSDON (SLH) | 2:30 PM | SB | ||
13th | SURREY WOMEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY | RICHMOND Park or WIMBLEDON | 12:00pm | EB | ||
27th | * SOUTHERN XC CHAMPS | BRIGHTON ????? | 1:00pm | JG/EB | ? | |
FEBRUARY | ||||||
??? | London Schools XC champs (years 9 – 13) | WORMWOOD SCRUBS | 12:00pm | KP | ? | |
10th | SURREY WOMEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY | WIMBLEDON or RICHMOND Park | 12:00pm | EB | ||
10th | *SURREY MEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY | WIMBLEDON (Thames H & H) | 3PM | SB | ||
15th Thurs | LEWISHAM SCHOOL’S CROSS COUNTRY YR 7 – 8 | BECKENHAM PLACE PARK | 2:00 PM | KP | ||
24th | *NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY | PARLIAMENT HILL | 2PM | JG/EB | ||
MARCH | ||||||
????? Tues | LONDON SCHOOLS CC YR 7 – 8 | AVERY HILL, GREENWICH | 1PM | KP | ? | |
10th | INTER COUNTIES CROSS COUNTRY | PRESTWOLD HALL, LOUGHBOROUGH | 1PM | |||
????? | ENGLISH SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPS | 12PM | KP | ? | ||
APRIL | ||||||
SUN 8th ??? | SOUTHERN 12 STAGE ROAD RELAY | Cyclopark, GRAVESEND ????? | 12pm | CG | ? | |
14th | NATIONAL 12 STAGE ROAD RELAY | BIRMINGHAM, SUTTON COLDFIELD | 12PM | CG | ||
22nd Sun | LONDON MARATHON | BLACKHEATH | 9AM | |||
22nd Sun | MINI MARATHON | CANNON ST | 9:30AM | KP | ||
* Grand Prix races including handicap – best 6 count | ||||||
Women’s team contact | ||||||
EB Ellie Brown | 07958 225598 | |||||
Men’s team contacts | ||||||
CG Chris Greenwood | vood Relays Organiser 07799 151517 | |||||
KP Ken Pike, 020 8291 1287 | ||||||
JG John Gilbert | Championship XC Team Manager 07793 220157 | |||||
SB Stuart Beaney 07875 341643 | Surrey League Team Manager 07875 341643 | |||||
SL Spenser Lane Young Athletes Team Manager 07931 748008 | ||||||
LA Luke Armitage, Vets manager 020 8469 2937 | ||||||
JC James Connor, Presentation Organiser | Presentation manager 07552 740716 | |||||