Winter fixture list 2018-19

2018/2019    KENT AC  –  WINTER FIXTURES     First draft at 20.8.18
DATE EVENT Contact
SEPTEMBER
13th      THURS CLUB 5000M CHAMPS Ladywell 7:00pm SB
23rd    SUNDAY SOUTHERN 4 STAGE ROAD RELAY   (WOMEN) Crystal Palace 12:30pm EB
23rd    SUNDAY SOUTHERN 6 STAGE ROAD RELAY (MEN)  and VETS 4 STAGE Crystal Palace 12:30pm CG/ LA
OCTOBER
6th NATIONAL 6 STAGE ROAD RELAY Sutton Coldfield 1:30pm CG
13th *SURREY MEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY Wimbledon Park (Ranelagh) 3:00 PM SB
13th SURREY WOMEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY Putney Vale (Thames H & H) 12:00pm EB
NOVEMBER
10th *SURREY MEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY Wimbledon Park ( Hercules W) 3:00PM SB
10th SURREY WOMEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY Nonesuch Park, Cheam 12:00 PM EB
24th * SOUTH OF THAMES 5 MILE TEAM RACE XC Morden Park, Morden. 2:00 PM JG/EB
27th    AGM Blythe Tavern, Catford 8:30 PM PS
DECEMBER
1st KENT COUNTY VETS CC Central Park. Dartford 12:00 PM LA
8th SEAA Masters CC Champs Horspath, Oxford 12:00 PM LA
15th *SOUTH OF THAMES SENIOR CHAMPS 7.5 MILE XC BECKENHAM PLACE PARK 2:00 PM JG
inc Club XC Champs
JANUARY
5th *KENT COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY Brands Hatch 1:00 PM JG/EB
5th CLUB PRESENTATION Blackheath 8:00 PM JC
12th *SURREY MEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY Mitcham Common (HHH) 2:30 PM SB
12th SURREY WOMEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY Coulsdon 12:00pm EB
26th * SOUTHERN XC CHAMPS Parliament Hill Fields 1:00pm JG/EB
30th     ??? London Schools CC Champs (years 9-13) Wormwood Scrubs 12:00 PM SL
FEBRUARY
9th *SURREY MEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY Lloyd Park. Croydon   (Striders of Croy ) 3PM SB
9th SURREY WOMEN’S LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY Richmond Park 12:00 PM EB
23rd *NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY Harewood House near Leeds 2PM JG/EB
MARCH
9th INTER COUNTIES CROSS COUNTRY Loughborough       ? ? ? 1PM
16th ENGLISH SCHOOLS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPS Chelmsford 12PM SL
 SUN 24th  ??? SOUTHERN 12 STAGE ROAD RELAY TBC 12PM CG
APRIL
 6th NATIONAL 12 STAGE ROAD RELAY Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham 12PM CG
28th   Sun LONDON MARATHON Blackheath 9AM
28th   Sun MINI MARATHON Cannon Street 9:30AM SL
* Grand Prix races including handicap  – best 6 count
Women’s team contact
EB Ellie Brown   07958 225598
Men’s team contacts
CG  Chris  Greenwood vood    Relays Organiser    07799 151517
KP  Ken Pike, 020 8291 1287
JG  John Gilbert Championship XC Team Manager     07793 220157
SB Stuart Beaney 07875 341643   Surrey League  Team Manager      07875 341643
LA  Luke Armitage, Vets manager  020 8469 2937
SL Spenser Lane   Young Athletes   Team Manager   07931 748008