Southern League Carshalton 14th July

Anything odd about this photo?

Carshalton July 14th Match Report

 

July 14th – Match 4 – 2 (full results)
1 Kent AC 232 Charlie Wyllie (Holland) 772
2 Hastings AC 185 Amy Clements (Kent) 930
3 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 117
4 Thanet AC 67

 

Kent AC’s women had a team of only 9 athletes but heroically covered almost all events.  In particular there were outstanding performances from:

 

  • Isabel Bradley scored 25 points in 7 events, winning the high jump, triple jump,100m hurdles, 400m hurdles and runner up in the 100m, 200m and long jump.
  • Tracey Griffiths scored 14 points, winning the hammer, shot and discus.
  • Abby Clyndes scored 12 points, coming 2nd in the 200m, 400m, 800m and 1500m.
  • Lydia Blackmore scored 12 points, winning the 100m hurdles, 400m and high jump.
  • Amy Clements won the 1500m, 5000m (in an amazing league record time of 16:49) and came 2nd in the 800m.
  • Victoria won the discus and javelin and came second in the long jump.
  • Alinda Haynes-Hunte came second in the hammer and shot.
  • Teresa Murphy won the 5000m.
  • Annabelle came second in the 100m in the 32nd fastest time this year by a woman in her age category.

 

The men had some high quality athletes on display as follows:

 

  • Gift McLaren showed his class in winning the 100m and 200m.
  • Joe Appiah won the hurdles, high jump and long jump.
  • Neil Philips beat me in the steeplechase, despite one refusal.
  • Courtney scored 14 points across the 4 throws, Shaun 14 points across 5 events.
  • Sean Fitzpatrick destroyed the field in running a 8:54 3,000m pb.
  • Tim Alexander ran a SB in the 800m in 2:03 and won the b string discus with 17m.
  • Dame Dibaba won the 1,500m in 4:22.
  • Calum won the b string triple jump and ran 2:08 in the 800m.
  • Kehinde won both the b string hurdles.
  • Max Harbord was second in the 400m, long jump and third in the triple jump.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Sweatshop Southern Athletics League: Division 3 South East – Round 4 – Carshalton (2) – 14 July 2018
Team Score
1 Kent AC 232 K
2 Hastings AC 185 G
3 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 117 O
4 Thanet AC 67 T
Men’s A 100m Wind=
1 Gift McLaren SM Kent AC 11.0 4 769 aw 3023223
2 James Vancliff U20 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 11.5 3 615 aw 3446732
3 Lewis Parsons SM Thanet AC 11.6 2 587 3559180
4 Dylan Bolton U17 Hastings AC 12.6 1 348 3275851
Men’s B 100m Wind=
1 Konrad Farrall U20 Thanet AC 12.0 4 482 3479158
2 Zackary Ephson SM Kent AC 12.5 3 369 3686940
3 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 13.0 2 273 2990942
4 Reece Lincoln U17 Hastings AC 13.7 1 167 3582658
Men’s A 200m Wind=
1 Gift McLaren SM Kent AC 22.7 4 701 aw 3023223
2 James Vancliff U20 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 24.7 3 440 3446732
3 Konrad Farrall U20 Thanet AC 24.8 2 429 3479158
4 Dylan Bolton U17 Hastings AC 25.6 1 345 3275851
Men’s B 200m Wind=
1 Drew Burridge U17 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 24.8 4 429 3769761
2 William Jennings U17 Thanet AC 25.6 3 345 3266914
3 Ryan Morrissey U20 Hastings AC 26.0 2 307 3294104
Men’s A 400m
1 James Vancliff U20 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 53.2 4 584 aw 3446732
2 Zackary Ephson SM Kent AC 55.2 3 486 3686940
3 Ryan Morrissey U20 Hastings AC 58.4 2 350 3294104
Men’s B 400m
1 Drew Burridge U17 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 54.6 4 514 aw 3769761
2 Max Harbord U23 Kent AC 57.1 3 402 3306016
3 Ethan Hodges U20 Hastings AC 71.5 2 38 3644558
Men’s A 800m
1 Charlie Wyllie U23 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 1:57.4 4 772 aw 3690669
2 Tim Alexander SM Kent AC 2:03.1 3 624 aw 3304808
3 Isaac Elam U17 Hastings AC 2:05.8 2 561 aw 3465509
Men’s B 800m
1 Ewan Bate U20 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 2:02.2 4 646 aw 3117383
2 Calum Fraser SM Kent AC 2:08.2 3 508 3006453
3 Lewis Courtnage U17 Hastings AC 2:13.9 2 395 3627242
Men’s A 1500m
1 Dame Dibaba SM Kent AC 4:21.6 4 550 3690830
2 Ewan Bate U20 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 4:23.6 3 530 aw 3117383
3 Reece Lincoln U17 Hastings AC 4:49.5 2 315 3582658
Men’s B 1500m
1 Sean Fitzpatrick SM Kent AC 4:24.2 4 524 3297631
2 Ryan Morrissey U20 Hastings AC 5:06.0 3 212 3294104
3 Lawrence Bate M50 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 5:31.2 2 99 3005721
Men’s A 3000m
1 Sean Fitzpatrick SM Kent AC 8:53.8 4 727 aw 3297631
2 Reece Lincoln U17 Hastings AC 10:09.8 3 385 3582658
3 Lawrence Bate M50 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 11:28.8 2 148 3005721
Men’s B 3000m
1 David Morgan SM Kent AC 9:04.7 4 671 aw 2969446
2 Ethan Hodges U20 Hastings AC 10:13.5 3 371 3644558
Men’s A 110mH Wind=
1 Joe Appiah M45 Kent AC 16.0 4 744 aw 3126471
2 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 21.0 3 300 2990942
Men’s B 110mH Wind=
1 Kehinde Dauda M40 Kent AC 22.0 4 234 3005735
Men’s A 400mH
1 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 66.8 4 475 2913014
Men’s B 400mH
1 Kehinde Dauda M40 Kent AC 69.7 4 399 3005735
Men’s A 3000m Steeplechase
1 Neil Phillips SM Kent AC 10:46.2 4 583 aw 2792801
Men’s B 3000m Steeplechase
1 Peter Lighting SM Kent AC 10:48.4 4 576 aw 2820032
Men’s A High Jump
1 Joe Appiah M45 Kent AC 1.70 4 589 aw 3126471
2 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 1.60 3 506 2990942
3 Lewis Parsons SM Thanet AC 1.60 2 506 3559180
Men’s B High Jump
1 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 1.55 4 465 2913014
Men’s A Pole Vault
1 Steven Martin SM Hastings AC 3.00 4 506 aw 3797787
Men’s B Pole Vault
1 Wayne Martin M55 Hastings AC 2.80 4 460 aw 2759356
Men’s A Long Jump Wind
1 Joe Appiah M45 Kent AC 6.18 4 683 aw 3126471
2 Neil Lincoln M45 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 5.90 3 628 aw 2871524
3 Lewis Parsons SM Thanet AC 4.89 2 433 3559180
4 Steven Martin SM Hastings AC 4.24 1 310 3797787
Men’s B Long Jump Wind
1 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 5.51 4 552 2990942
2 Max Harbord U23 Kent AC 5.39 3 529 3306016
3 William Jennings U17 Thanet AC 4.29 2 319 3266914
4 Wayne Martin M55 Hastings AC 3.41 1 156 2759356
Men’s A Triple Jump Wind
1 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 11.66 4 616 2990942
2 Steven Martin SM Hastings AC 10.32 3 471 3797787
3 Max Harbord U23 Kent AC 9.84 2 417 3306016
Men’s B Triple Jump Wind
1 Calum Fraser SM Kent AC 9.05 4 323 3006453
2 Lawrence Bate M50 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 8.43 3 243 3005721
3 Wayne Martin M55 Hastings AC 6.86 2 0 2759356
Men’s A Shot Putt
1 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 12.92 4 754 aw 3014751
2 Konrad Farrall U20 Thanet AC 9.17 3 495 3479158
3 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 9.08 2 488 2990942
4 Wayne Martin M55 Hastings AC 7.82 1 383 2759356
Men’s B Shot Putt
1 Lewis Parsons SM Thanet AC 8.00 4 399 3559180
2 Steven Martin SM Hastings AC 7.54 3 358 3797787
3 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 6.95 2 301 2913014
4 Martin Crayton M55 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 5.29 1 86 3795034
Men’s A Discus
1 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 40.29 4 719 aw 3014751
2 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 31.24 3 577 aw 2990942
3 Lewis Parsons SM Thanet AC 25.14 2 466 3559180
4 Wayne Martin M55 Hastings AC 21.59 1 392 2759356
Men’s B Discus
1 Tim Alexander SM Kent AC 17.00 4 280 3304808
2 Steven Martin SM Hastings AC 16.39 3 263 3797787
3 Jaspar Claringbull U17 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 13.85 2 180 aw 3744787
4 Tim Reynolds M55 Thanet AC 13.49 1 166 3741910
Men’s A Hammer
1 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 25.18 4 462 2990942
2 Wayne Martin M55 Hastings AC 20.74 3 393 2759356
3 Lewis Parsons SM Thanet AC 18.33 2 351 3559180
4 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 18.24 1 350 2913014
Men’s B Hammer
1 Steven Martin SM Hastings AC 13.25 4 247 3797787
2 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 9.71 3 145 3014751
3 Kevin Burnett M60 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 9.16 2 124 2753701
Men’s A Javelin
1 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 35.16 4 522 2990942
2 Shaun Mulligan SM Kent AC 32.41 3 481 2913014
3 Steven Martin SM Hastings AC 31.29 2 464 3797787
4 Konrad Farrall U20 Thanet AC 20.29 1 277 3479158
Men’s B Javelin
1 Jaspar Claringbull U17 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 29.12 4 430 aw 3744787
2 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 28.18 3 415 3014751
3 Wayne Martin M55 Hastings AC 25.91 2 377 2759356
4 Lewis Parsons SM Thanet AC 16.63 1 203 3559180
Men’s 4x100m
1 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory SM 47.7 4 295
2 Thanet AC SM 49.7 3 183
3 Kent AC SM 50.1 2 165
4 Hastings AC SM 53.8 1 41
Men’s 4x400m
1 Hastings AC SM 3:51.2 4 260
2 Kent AC SM 4:43.9 3 0
Women’s A 100m Wind=
1 Nell Gransen U17 Hastings AC 14.2 4 424 3373607
2 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 15.6 3 233 2958487
Women’s B 100m Wind=
1 Lauren Williamson U17 Hastings AC 14.4 4 393 3764237
2 Annabelle Hadlow W60 Kent AC 19.6 3 5 2964043
Women’s A 200m Wind=
1 Nell Gransen U17 Hastings AC 28.7 4 462 3373607
2 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 35.4 3 108 2958487
3 Lyn Sole W55 Thanet AC 37.2 2 61 3757873
Women’s B 200m Wind=
1 Lauren Williamson U17 Hastings AC 30.8 4 316 3764237
2 Abby Clyndes SW Kent AC 41.9 3 5 3708686
Women’s A 400m
1 Lydia Blackmore SW Kent AC 69.7 4 364 3187226
2 Rosy Clements W40 Hastings AC 74.6 3 243 3385518
Women’s B 400m
1 Rebecca Mabon W35 Hastings AC 78.4 4 168 3465517
2 Abby Clyndes SW Kent AC 96.9 3 1 3708686
Women’s A 800m
1 Rachel Grass SW Hastings AC 2:23.3 4 666 aw 3535268
2 Amy Clements W35 Kent AC 2:31.5 3 541 3235430
Women’s B 800m
1 Rosy Clements W40 Hastings AC 2:56.2 4 247 3385518
2 Abby Clyndes SW Kent AC 3:27.0 3 42 3708686
Women’s A 1500m
1 Amy Clements W35 Kent AC 4:53.9 4 673 aw 3235430
2 Riz Maslen W50 Hastings AC 5:29.6 3 429 aw 3558852
3 Emily Kenyon-Brown U17 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 5:34.1 2 402 3305488
Women’s B 1500m
1 Rebecca Mabon W35 Hastings AC 5:50.8 4 310 3465517
2 Abby Clyndes SW Kent AC 6:45.6 3 92 3708686
Women’s A 5000m
1 Amy Clements W35 Kent AC 16:49.3 4 930 aw 3235430
2 Karen Murdoch W40 Hastings AC 19:51.5 3 566 2756705
Women’s B 5000m
1 Teresa Murphy W40 Kent AC 19:03.5 4 653 3351870
2 Rachel Grass SW Hastings AC 20:02.4 3 546 3535268
Women’s A 100mH Wind=
1 Lydia Blackmore SW Kent AC 26.8 4 31 3187226
Women’s B 100mH Wind=
1 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 27.9 4 10 2958487
Women’s A 400mH
1 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 82.6 4 343 2958487
2 Karen Murdoch W40 Hastings AC 85.5 3 285 2756705
Women’s B 400mH
1 Hannah Frais U17 Hastings AC 85.7 4 281 3693658
Women’s A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Hannah Frais U17 Hastings AC 7:08.6 4 315 3693658
Women’s B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Rosy Clements W40 Hastings AC 7:11.1 4 307 3385518
Women’s A High Jump
1 Lydia Blackmore SW Kent AC 1.30 4 424 3187226
2 Susie Crayton U23 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 1.30 3 424 3140287
3 Nell Gransen U17 Hastings AC 1.25 2 371 3373607
Women’s B High Jump
1 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 1.00 4 106 2958487
2 Jo Larkin W40 Hastings AC 1.00 3 106 2759345
Women’s A Pole Vault
1 Anousha Wardley U20 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 2.80 4 615 aw 3019338
2 Kim Martin SW Hastings AC 1.90 3 364 2759354
Women’s B Pole Vault
1 Jo Larkin W40 Hastings AC 1.80 4 335 2759345
Women’s A Long Jump Wind
1 Susie Crayton U23 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 3.98 4 453 3140287
2 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 3.83 3 418 2958487
3 Hannah Frais U17 Hastings AC 3.81 2 413 3693658
4 Lyn Sole W55 Thanet AC 3.26 1 288 3757873
Women’s B Long Jump Wind
1 Julie Lovell W35 Hastings AC 3.57 4 358 3117655
2 Victoria Buck W40 Kent AC 3.40 3 319 3266536
Women’s A Triple Jump Wind
1 Isabel Bradley U23 Kent AC 7.65 4 367 2958487
2 Julie Lovell W35 Hastings AC 7.22 3 315 3117655
Women’s B Triple Jump Wind
1 Jo Larkin W40 Hastings AC 5.50 4 85 2759345
Women’s A Shot Putt
1 Susie Crayton U23 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 8.67 4 595 aw 3140287
2 Alinda Haynes-Hunte SW Kent AC 8.49 3 582 aw 3781830
3 Bianca Schuster SW Thanet AC 7.19 2 480 3775710
4 Shelley Clark W35 Hastings AC 5.61 1 335 3575885
Women’s B Shot Putt
1 Tracey Griffiths W45 Kent AC 7.19 4 480 3575620
2 Jo Larkin W40 Hastings AC 5.36 3 308 2759345
3 Lyn Sole W55 Thanet AC 5.12 2 281 3757873
Women’s A Discus
1 Tracey Griffiths W45 Kent AC 21.69 4 533 3575620
2 Susie Crayton U23 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 20.37 3 508 3140287
3 Lauren Williamson U17 Hastings AC 17.87 2 455 3764237
4 Bianca Schuster SW Thanet AC 14.35 1 367 3775710
Women’s B Discus
1 Victoria Buck W40 Kent AC 18.64 4 472 3266536
2 Shelley Clark W35 Hastings AC 9.79 3 199 3575885
Women’s A Hammer
1 Bianca Schuster SW Thanet AC 25.25 4 534 aw 3775710
2 Alinda Haynes-Hunte SW Kent AC 20.00 3 448 3781830
3 Michelle Campbell W40 Hastings AC 18.03 2 412 3791399
Women’s B Hammer
1 Tracey Griffiths W45 Kent AC 17.05 4 394 3575620
2 Jo Larkin W40 Hastings AC 15.08 3 354 2759345
Women’s A Javelin
1 Bianca Schuster SW Thanet AC 21.98 4 543 3775710
2 Kim Martin SW Hastings AC 21.20 3 529 2759354
3 Tracey Griffiths W45 Kent AC 19.91 2 505 3575620
4 Susie Crayton U23 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 15.00 1 401 3140287
Women’s B Javelin
1 Victoria Buck W40 Kent AC 12.99 4 350 3266536
2 Shelley Clark W35 Hastings AC 11.74 3 314 3575885
3 Lyn Sole W55 Thanet AC 11.73 2 314 3757873
Women’s 4x100m
1 Hastings AC SW 61.7 4 150
2 Kent AC SW 72.5 3 0
Women’s 4x400m
1 Hastings AC SW 5:19.3 4 109
2 Kent AC SW 5:59.1 3 0
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw URN
3000 Khawaja Shahabuddin M40 Kent AC 11:18.1 3629592
HJ Tim Alexander SM Kent AC 1.45 3304808
100 William Jennings U17 Thanet AC 12.5 3266914
800 Harry Lawson U20 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 2:05.1 aw 3138778
200 Jaspar Claringbull U17 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 25.5 3744787
800 Dylan Bolton U17 Hastings AC 2:10.7 3275851
400 Alasdair Kite SM Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 63.5 3755812
200 Glenn Gray M50 Kent AC 26.0 aw 2676714
400 Glenn Gray M50 Kent AC 56.8 aw 2676714
3000 Lawrence Avery SM Kent AC 9:21.5 aw 3228131
3000 Peter Lighting SM Kent AC 9:23.3 aw 2820032
1500 David Morgan SM Kent AC 4:26.0 2969446
Women Non-scoring events
EVENT Pos Name CAT Club Perf. Wind aw URN
Man of the Match Awards
Men
800m 1 Charlie Wyllie U23 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 1:57.4 772
100m 1 Gift McLaren SM Kent AC 11.0 769
Shot 1 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 12.92 754
110mH 1 Joe Appiah M45 Kent AC 16.0 744
3/5000m 1 Sean Fitzpatrick SM Kent AC 8:53.8 727
Discus 1 Courtney Green SM Kent AC 40.29 719
Women
5000m 1 Amy Clements W35 Kent AC 16:49.3 930
1500m 1 Amy Clements W35 Kent AC 4:53.9 673
800m 1 Rachel Grass SW Hastings AC 2:23.3 666
5000m 1 Teresa Murphy W40 Kent AC 19:03.5 653
Pole Vault 1 Anousha Wardley U20 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 2.80 615
Shot 1 Susie Crayton U23 Holland Sports/DMV/Reigate Priory 8.67 595